OASIS Mailing List ArchivesView the OASIS mailing list archive below
or browse/search using MarkMail.


Help: OASIS Mailing Lists Help | MarkMail Help



   Re: PEReferences in comments

[ Lists Home | Date Index | Thread Index ]
  • From: John Cowan <cowan@locke.ccil.org>
  • To: XML Dev <xml-dev@ic.ac.uk>
  • Date: Thu, 06 Aug 1998 16:38:21 -0400

Ron Bourret wrote:

> Are parameter entity references in comments in the external subset supposed to
> be expanded?

I think the answer to this question is of no direct interest, since
comments are freely discardable.  However, it leads to the
question:  is the sequence "%foo;" in a comment, where "foo" is not
a known parameter entity, an error?  Clearly, I say, it is not an
error, but I cannot produce any warrant for this.

BTW, the Goldfarb/Prescod _XML Handbook_ claims that the string
"<!ENTITY" in the DTD cannot be replaced by a reference to an
(internal) PE, but fails to give a warrant for this claim either, since
declarations are not one of the things which clause 4.3.2 says
cannot be split between entities (perhaps by oversight?).  

John Cowan	http://www.ccil.org/~cowan		cowan@ccil.org
	You tollerday donsk?  N.  You tolkatiff scowegian?  Nn.
	You spigotty anglease?  Nnn.  You phonio saxo?  Nnnn.
		Clear all so!  'Tis a Jute.... (Finnegans Wake 16.5)

xml-dev: A list for W3C XML Developers. To post, mailto:xml-dev@ic.ac.uk
Archived as: http://www.lists.ic.ac.uk/hypermail/xml-dev/
To (un)subscribe, mailto:majordomo@ic.ac.uk the following message;
(un)subscribe xml-dev
To subscribe to the digests, mailto:majordomo@ic.ac.uk the following message;
subscribe xml-dev-digest
List coordinator, Henry Rzepa (mailto:rzepa@ic.ac.uk)


News | XML in Industry | Calendar | XML Registry
Marketplace | Resources | MyXML.org | Sponsors | Privacy Statement

Copyright 2001 XML.org. This site is hosted by OASIS