OASIS Mailing List ArchivesView the OASIS mailing list archive below
or browse/search using MarkMail.


Help: OASIS Mailing Lists Help | MarkMail Help



   Specifying scope of uniqueness in XML Schemas?

[ Lists Home | Date Index | Thread Index ]
  • From: Roger Costello <costello@mitre.org>
  • To: xml-dev@ic.ac.uk
  • Date: Mon, 03 Jan 2000 11:45:58 -0500

Hi Folks,

In section 3.7 of the XML Schema spec it talks about the mechanism for
indicating uniqueness (of elements, attributes, or combinations
thereof).  It says that you can specify uniqueness within a region, or
over the entire document:

"Constraints can be specified to have document-wide scope or to hold
within the scope of particular elements."

Can someone explain to me how you indicate the scope of a constraint?  I
am guessing that it is with the selector element, but I am not sure. 

xml-dev: A list for W3C XML Developers. To post, mailto:xml-dev@ic.ac.uk
Archived as: http://www.lists.ic.ac.uk/hypermail/xml-dev/ and on CD-ROM/ISBN 981-02-3594-1
To unsubscribe, mailto:majordomo@ic.ac.uk the following message;
unsubscribe xml-dev
To subscribe to the digests, mailto:majordomo@ic.ac.uk the following message;
subscribe xml-dev-digest
List coordinator, Henry Rzepa (mailto:rzepa@ic.ac.uk)


News | XML in Industry | Calendar | XML Registry
Marketplace | Resources | MyXML.org | Sponsors | Privacy Statement

Copyright 2001 XML.org. This site is hosted by OASIS