OASIS Mailing List ArchivesView the OASIS mailing list archive below
or browse/search using MarkMail.


Help: OASIS Mailing Lists Help | MarkMail Help



   Re: Does DTD validation work with namespaces?

[ Lists Home | Date Index | Thread Index ]
  • From: "Simon St.Laurent" <simonstl@simonstl.com>
  • To: Rick JELLIFFE <ricko@geotempo.com>, xml-dev@xml.org
  • Date: Tue, 08 Aug 2000 08:59:18 -0400

>But in this specific case, I don't really understand how using PEs
>allows redefinition of names. Doesn't XML 1.0 preclude that?

The trick is to include create a parameter entity for the element or
attribute names, assemble the prefix and the name there, and then make the
declaration using the assembled PE.

This apparently lets you slide through with no space under section 4.4.5 as
'reference in literal' rather than 4.4.8.

This came up back in March, and this seemed to be the accepted answer. (I
started out thinking it was prohibited.) I don't think it lets you go as
far as leaving out the colon and having no prefix, though that could
probably be accomplished with an additional INCLUDE/IGNORE section for each

Simon St.Laurent
XML Elements of Style / XML: A Primer, 2nd Ed.
http://www.simonstl.com - XML essays and books


News | XML in Industry | Calendar | XML Registry
Marketplace | Resources | MyXML.org | Sponsors | Privacy Statement

Copyright 2001 XML.org. This site is hosted by OASIS