OASIS Mailing List ArchivesView the OASIS mailing list archive below
or browse/search using MarkMail.


Help: OASIS Mailing Lists Help | MarkMail Help



   Re: Are entities containing mark-up allowed in attribute values?

[ Lists Home | Date Index | Thread Index ]
  • From: tpassin@home.com
  • To: xml-dev@xml.org
  • Date: Thu, 28 Sep 2000 08:30:25 -0400

Rob Lugt got a number of answers to his question:

>Are entities containing mark-up allowed in attribute values?

>For example, is the following document well-formed?

><?xml version="1.0"?>
><!DOCTYPE message [
><!ENTITY greet "<greeting>Hi</greeting>">
><!--Atribute value has an entity reference: &greet; which contains
mark-up! -->
><message value="&greet;"/>

>If not, can somebody point out where in the XML 1.0 spec this is mandated?

More light is shed on this if the Annotated SML spec at


Look at section 3.1.  Tim Bray spells out what these restrictions are there

Tom Passin


News | XML in Industry | Calendar | XML Registry
Marketplace | Resources | MyXML.org | Sponsors | Privacy Statement

Copyright 2001 XML.org. This site is hosted by OASIS