OASIS Mailing List ArchivesView the OASIS mailing list archive below
or browse/search using MarkMail.


Help: OASIS Mailing Lists Help | MarkMail Help

[Date Prev] | [Thread Prev] | [Thread Next] | [Date Next] -- [Date Index] | [Thread Index]
Re: [xml-dev] xml:base and fragments

That’s what I thought, but I’m in the minority there. Just wanted to check that I wasn’t crazy.


On 5/4/2017 9:07 AM, Eliot Kimber wrote:

The base URI of the ref element is “http://www.dictionary.com/a.html” therefore the fragment identifier *MUST* refer to an element within a.html.






Eliot Kimber




From: "John P. McCaskey" <mailbox@johnmccaskey.com>
Reply-To: <mailbox@johnmccaskey.com>
Date: Thursday, May 4, 2017 at 7:53 AM
To: "xml-dev@lists.xml.org" <xml-dev@lists.xml.org>
Subject: [xml-dev] xml:base and fragments


A (somewhat Talmudic) discussion on the TEI mailing list (https://listserv.brown.edu/archives/cgi-bin/wa?A0=tei-l) regarding xml:base has come to a conclusion I want to run by XML-DEV readers.

TEI defines some XML attributes as RFC 3986-compliant URIs that fully honor xml:base.

The question is whether a value in this attribute of the form #fragment refers to an XML element in the document that contains the attribute or to a location specified by xml:base.

The (almost) consensus is that to resolve such a standalone fragment, xml:base values should be ignored.

In this excerpt from example.xml

  <div xml:base="http://www.dictionary.com/a.html">
      <ref target="#apple">Apple</ref>

does #apple refer to an element in example.xml that has id="apple" or to http://www.dictionary.com/a.html#apple?

The first, right?



[Date Prev] | [Thread Prev] | [Thread Next] | [Date Next] -- [Date Index] | [Thread Index]

News | XML in Industry | Calendar | XML Registry
Marketplace | Resources | MyXML.org | Sponsors | Privacy Statement

Copyright 1993-2007 XML.org. This site is hosted by OASIS