OASIS Mailing List ArchivesView the OASIS mailing list archive below
or browse/search using MarkMail.


Help: OASIS Mailing Lists Help | MarkMail Help



   Re: [xml-dev] Why is xml:base a URI *reference*?

[ Lists Home | Date Index | Thread Index ]

At 8:09 PM -0500 1/7/04, Jonathan Borden wrote:
>Does anyone here know the reasoning behind this? In specific, why 
>does xml:base allow URI references (i.e. with fragment identifiers) 
>rather than simply using URIs (URIrefs sans fragment identifiers)?

I seem to recall that the thinking was that relative URIs are only 
URI references, not true URIs; and URI references were used to enable 
this, not to enable fragment identifiers. But I'm not a working group 
member so take that with a grain of salt. (Personally I don't think 
RFC 2396 says that relative URIs are not members of the set of all 
URIs, but the W3C working groups certainly believe this.)

   Elliotte Rusty Harold
   Effective XML (Addison-Wesley, 2003)


News | XML in Industry | Calendar | XML Registry
Marketplace | Resources | MyXML.org | Sponsors | Privacy Statement

Copyright 2001 XML.org. This site is hosted by OASIS