OASIS Mailing List ArchivesView the OASIS mailing list archive below
or browse/search using MarkMail.


Help: OASIS Mailing Lists Help | MarkMail Help



   Re: [xml-dev] Why is xml:base a URI *reference*?

[ Lists Home | Date Index | Thread Index ]

Bjoern Hoehrmann scripsit:

> * John Cowan wrote:
> >To clarify, the term "URI" includes only absolute URLs and URNs, and
> >excludes relative URLs as well as fragment identifiers.
> Section 2 of RFC 1866 clearly distinguishes "absolute URI" ("a URI in
> absolute form") and "URI" and explicitly states "URIs in common practice
> include Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) and Relative URLs". Could you
> please cite an RFC that clearly invalidates RFC 1866 in this regard?

RFC 1866 (HTML 2.0) defers to RFCs 1630, 1738, and 1808.  All of these
have been superseded by RFC 2396, with the exception of the syntax of
certain URL schemes which are still defined by RFC 1738.

You let them out again, Old Man Willow!                 John Cowan
What you be a-thinking of?  You should not be waking!   jcowan@reutershealth.com
Eat earth!  Dig deep!  Drink water!  Go to sleep!       www.reutershealth.com
Bombadil is talking.                                    www.ccil.org/~cowan


News | XML in Industry | Calendar | XML Registry
Marketplace | Resources | MyXML.org | Sponsors | Privacy Statement

Copyright 2001 XML.org. This site is hosted by OASIS